Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High T-cells + High Viral Load
Feb 14, 2001

My T-cell count is okay (about 700) but my Viral load is very high (80,000) I have a choice whether to start medication or to wait. I also have Hepatitis C and feel I should wait to start medication because of liver damage. What is your advice?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I probably would recommend starting, given that viral load level. Also those with both HIV and HCV, and not on treatment, tend to progress faster. We treat lots of people with both infections, and at least as we can measure it, they don't seem to be suffering from liver problems because of the HIV meds. MH



Previous
Time Frame
Next
fourth generation antibody test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement