Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL Increase During Acute Hypothyroidism
Feb 14, 2001

Hi, thanks for this really valuable service. I've recently had a viral breakthrough, my first in the past 2-1/2 yrs. The rebound (we're retesting to confirm, of course) occurred during a period when I was experiencing rapidly exacerbating symptoms of hypothyroidism, leading to that diagnosis. What do you know (or can surmise) about the relationship between viral load increases and thyroid function? It has occurred to me that if my metabolism was not working right, perhaps I was not metabolizing my meds well, leading to the VL rebound. Your thoughts on the matter would be very much appreciated.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Great question. Unfortunately I don't think there is any data to help here. Many people with HIV infection have some level of thyroid dysfunction. The thyroid is important in overall immune function. Hopefully with thyroid replacement your blip will be just that, a blip. MH



Previous
Can PEP affect ELISA window period
Next
CONFUSED!!! RNA PCR VIRAL LOAD TEST AT 4 MONTHS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement