Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm still afraid and the WAITING is driving me insane!
Feb 14, 2001

Happy Holidays, My boyfriend and I recently got tested for HIV and his test came out positive. My test came out negative but the clinic told me it was too soon to tell if I am infected. We had unprotected sex for one month and the last time we had unprotected sex was on Dec. 6 I was told by a doctor (who specializes in dealing with people with HIV) that I should take another test along with a viral load test. I did that two weeks (per his suggestion) after the last time of having unprotected sex with my boyfriend (Dec. 6) and both the viral load as well as the HIV test results came out negative. The doctor said that given this status (only 2 weeks after Dec. 6) there is a 99 chance that I will stay HIV negative, but I should come in again one month after that last time having unprotected sex (around Jan. 6) to have a PCR test. He said that if that test comes out negative, I will know completely (100) that I am HIV negative. I just wanted another opinion about this. Thank you in advance for your time and help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with the strategy. MH



Previous
PCR viral load test timing post PEP
Next
Aids and Blood Work...still worried!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement