Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


flu vaccines and viral load increases
Feb 7, 2001

I work in a medical center where we follow infants, children, adolescents, pregnant women and mothers. The infants, kids and teens are seen in the pediatric/adolescent clinic along with a specialist who follows the pregnant women. The mothers are followed in an adult HIV specialty clinic. When we administer the flu vaccine to our adult patients, we ask that they have their RNA PCRs drawn before they are vaccinated to avoid increases in their RNA PCRs. We do not follow the same protocol with our children andpregnant women. I understand that the flu vaccine can cause temporary increases in viral load, but is this immediate? That is to say would it make a significant difference if the RNA PCRs were drawn on the same day as the flu vaccine, should the RNA PCRs be drawn before or after the vaccine? Thanks!! San Diego, CA

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although the practice of checking viral loads before vaccination is best, I doubt very much there would be any significant rise if you vaccinated and had them go get their blood drawn that day. In addition, those with undetectable viral loads are unlikely to have any acute elevations anyway. MH



Previous
undetected VL and safe sex
Next
high free T4 index

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement