Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is a 2 log fall in viral load a good start?
Feb 7, 2001

Dear Dr, I began treatment three months ago ,on a combination of Combivir and Efavirenz. I had a CD4 count of 170 and viral load of 75,000. After 12 weeks my CD4 count has risen to 520 and viral load has fallen to below 200 copies. I realize this looks like sound progress but I am concerned that my viral load is not undetectable.Are my chances of reaching undetectable now somewhat limited on my current combo or am I panicking unnecessarily?Thanks for your help

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Marvelous response. I wouldn't change a thing. I would predict by the next visit you will be undetectable. MH



Previous
What's the deal?
Next
My Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement