Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load up after 15 months being undetectable
Feb 7, 2001

After 15 months on AZT + 3TC + EFV and my viral load being undetectable it has risen to 350. my CD4, always been just under 1000, has risen to 1060 . my doctor has no explanation for this only that i might had an infection at the time i got tested. i remember having food poisoning a week prior to being tested this was about 4 weeks ago. i have an other test this week to confirm result. viral load and CD4 going up at the same time is this a strange occurrence or not?. is it possible i got reinfected ? and at what level of viral load do i have to chance med ?. thank you for your excellent service and i hope your answer will help me to calm down.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

YOu have experienced a so-called "blip" in viral load. Almost all of these blips are not significant and upon retesting almost all people are back to be undetectable. You don't indicate whether you have risk factors for re-exposure to another virus. It is possible to be infected by another strain. Most people would consider a med change if the viral load was consistently elevated in the 1-5,000/ml range. MH



Previous
one t-cell and multiple drug resistance
Next
What causes for decrease in CD4 and increase in CD8?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement