Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


one t-cell and multiple drug resistance
Feb 7, 2001

My phenotype shows multiple drug resistance, and I'm on the latest drugs available (kaletra and tenofovir, plus 3TC, agenerase and ritonovir), but my viral load has just shot up to 586,900, and my CD4 count, which had been below 50 for a couple years is now 1. What's a person to do?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is difficult to answer. One suggestion is to stop everything for several weeks, and let the nonresistant virus come back. Then restart meds and see what kind of response you get. Given your viral load now, it is doubtful you are getting any benefit from such a complex regimen. Just make sure you keep taking PCP and MAC prophylaxis. MH



Previous
resistance tests price
Next
Viral load up after 15 months being undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement