Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hodgkin's, CD4 counts
Mar 4, 2002

Hello: I was diagnosed with Hodgkin's disease 14 months ago, and went through chemo and radiation. At the same time, I was fiagnosed HIV +, CD4 about 150 and VL about 15,000. I started on Sustiva and Kaltra right away also, and now my VL is undectable, and my CD4 is about 120. I finished chemo last May and Radiation last July. Do you think my CD4 will rise ever? I know it probably dro pped because of teh cancer tx. (I also am doing pentamidine as a preventive measure). How long before my Cd4 will rise, do you think? I'm feeling well, and the cancer is gone. Just worried...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It may take a while (many months) or you may have little if any increase. You are correct. Part of the recovery is contingent on how stressed out your bone marrow became after radiation and chemotherapy. MH



Previous
My first results..
Next
Skin Cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement