Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My first results..
Mar 4, 2002

I'm 52, was neg 6/00, pos 11/01 and beyond the 6 mth seroconversion. Jan labs VL32000 CD4 360/20. Was quite ill with purpura/swelling/joint pain and sinus infection but doing about 80 better now. No meds recommended at this time. Question is how does the 20 relate to the other numbers and could you comment on my condition as best you can. Should I be checking out the condition of my liver &/or other organs before going on antivirals? Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 percentage is consistent with your CD4 count. A normal CD4 percent is 30-50 and CD4 count is 500-1500. Your immune system is moderately impaired. You are on the cusp in terms of recommending treatment. Current guidelines suggest starting treatment when the CD4 count is < 350 and the viral load is > 30-55,000/ml. You should definitely hae your liver checked for function and to rule out hepatitis A,B, and C. MH



Previous
Time for meds?
Next
Hodgkin's, CD4 counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement