Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No Symptoms/Low CD4 Count at Beginning of Tx./Why?
Feb 17, 2002

I "was" a healthy 27 year old man, dx last week with HIV..CD4 276 & Viral Load 13,000. Infection was some time in the last year. I have no symptoms. Why would my CD4 count by so low at the beginning of Tx? What does that mean? Thank you for your help!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It's all a function of where your immune system was before HIV infection. We don't normally know what our CD4 counts are before infection. There is a normal range between 500-1500. Also during acute infection (within the first few months of infection), the values go down and then tend to drift back up approaching normal levels. It can also be a function of how virulent the viral strain is that you were infected with and how good your immune system is in containing replication. MH



Previous
Bun/Creatine ratio and hep c
Next
HIV attacking central nervous system

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement