Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibody-Lymph Node Relationship
Feb 14, 2002

If one has persistent generalized swollen lymph glands beginning 8 months post exposure but has tested negative for HIV antibodies at 11 months post exposure, can it be assumed that something other than HIV is causing the PGL, i.e., would PGL at this point almost guarantee that the body was fighting HIV with antibodies?

Thanks. You do a great job!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes and yes.



Previous
Lab test
Next
Strategies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement