Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


0,7 log
Dec 8, 2000

Dear doctor. I was infected last january. My first VL and CD4 tests were: 89 and 611. One month later were VL 400 and CD4 621. I have heard that an increase of 0,5 log is significative. In spite of a good result of CD4, my viral load increased 0,7 log. I am not taking any therapy. Do you think is it a very bad result? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your math is correct, but with your high CD4 count and that level of viral load, it is probably not significant. Most docs would just wait and repeat the numbers in a couple of months. If the trend of your viral load continues to increase, then treatment may be warranted. If not, I would just continue to check periodically.

MH



Previous
T-Cell at 34
Next
while you wait

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement