Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T-Cell at 34
Dec 8, 2000

My brother was just diagnosed with AIDs...I am not sure what the viral load is...but his Tcell is 34. He was tested after a colonoscopy found yeast infection in his digestive tract. The family has not asked many questions...as everyone is still taking it in. I know the viral load is important..and I will post that as soon as I get it (hopefully tomorrow) I guess I just want to know if he will get better...he is coughing a lot...and has diarrhea. He has lost a lot of weight. He is going to a specialist next week.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HIs CD4 count of 34 indicates relatively advanced AIDS. Although the viral load will be important to follow his response to treatment, the level will in no way factor on the decision to start treatment. He needs to get on treatment ASAP. He should have a relatively good response, and within a few weeks, the CD4 count should be well over 100 and hopefully 200. That should be high enough to get him out of the danger zone of developing serious infections.

MH



Previous
SHOULD I BE...
Next
0,7 log

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement