Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned about my numbers
Dec 15, 2000

Thanks for your great work Doc. Im a 38 y/o male. I live a very healthy lifestle, work out, eat well and take supplements. I was diagnosed HIV+ in October 1999. Im quite confident that I converted in late January of 1999 when I experienced a severe 4 week viral syndrome. An HIV test came back neg at that time.

I just received my first CD4 and viral load test results. CD4 was at 360, VL 40,000. My doctor is repeating the test to see what direction Im headed. My obvious concern is that my T4 count is so low only 9 months after infection and my VL is reasonably high. I was preying that things would have come back better. Everyone was saying..dont worry...it will probably be several years before you need to consider drug therapy.

How unusual is it to see these numbers so fast...and what are my prospects? Might they get better?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count today, assuming an infection of 2 years, is somewhat dependent on where you started before infection. If you were on the low end of normal (say 500), then your count is not unreasonable. If preinfection your count were 1000, then you have had faster progression. Since we are not in the habit of getting CD4 counts on healthy HIV negative people, we usually never know what the baseline uninfected level is. But given those numbers, I would recommend treatment.

MH



Previous
Floaters
Next
VL margin of error & accuracy of antibody test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement