Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sudden jump in CD4 on no meds
Dec 18, 2000

I was diagnosed with HIV infection in September 2000. My first readings came back with a t-cell count of 318 and a viral load of 5518. Six weeks after that I had my blood work redone and my CD4 count was 524 and my viral load was 14000. It seems that is a sizable increas in t-cells without therapy. I have heard that t-cell numbers vary in person hour to hour each day, but I have never heard of such an increase. I am going to have the numbers re-run in another four weeks. Based on those last numbers, if I were your patient, would you recommend therapy at this point? My doctor mentioned ziagen/combivir

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be good to know the percentage of CD4 cells. The numbers could fluctuate like that and percentage stay the same. It would also be good to know if there were any other medical illnesses going on during the first measurement. You are in a bit of a grey zone in terms of starting treatment. If your CD4 count stays above 500, and the viral load is < 10,000/ml on the next draw, some docs might defer treatment and watch your numbers for awhile. If your CD4 is < 500 and viral load > 10,000, I would recommend starting treatment.

MH



Previous
CD4 and viral load
Next
May I suggest???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement