Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 and viral load
Dec 18, 2000

I was just recently tested and found to be HIV+. I was tested because I have been sick for some time with moderately high fever, shortness of breath and general fatigue. My shortness of breath is so profound that I am on oxygen 24 hrs a day. I was then diagnosed with PCP and they found CMV involved and said I am slightly anemic. I am also having some spots in my eyesight. I haven't started meds yet, but I expect to this coming week. Now my CD4 count is 90. I don't know what my viral load count is. How important is it that I know my viral load? Should I ask for that information and are there other "counts" of which I should be aware? Jim

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given your CD4 count of 90 and resulting infectious complications of HIV infection, the absolute viral load number is not that important. You need to start treatment regardless of the number. It will be useful though to follow your treatment response.

MH



Previous
long term prognosis
Next
Sudden jump in CD4 on no meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement