Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


long term prognosis
Dec 18, 2000

If you are able to keep your VL at undetectable levels for the long term, does that mean that you would not develop full blown AIDS?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Probably, but it also depends on how severely affected your immune system was prior to starting treatment. For instance if you started treatment with a CD4 count of 50, and your viral load became undetectable, but your CD4 count only increased to 100, you would still have AIDS.

MH



Previous
NORMAL VIRAL LOAD COUNT
Next
CD4 and viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement