Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count.
Dec 18, 2000

I was found to be HIV+ just 4 weeks ago. I was diagnosed on Dec. 1 with AIDS. I was sick at the time I was tested. I have been diagnosed with PCP and CMV. And I have become a bit anemic. My CD4 count is 90. I haven't started meds yet, probably this coming week. Also, is it true that with the above information, I must have been infected a long time ago. I am worried about having this all at once. Does all of it worsen my odds? I guess I am asking what my chances are?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You probably have had it for some time. No telling how long. The good news is, you should have a very good response to treatment. This will raise your CD4 count and improve your immune system sufficiently so you won't be subject to the kinds of infections you are experiencing now.

MH



Previous
Viral load of 11,000 high.
Next
pregnant - positive Elisa and Negative western blot - should retest??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement