Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL for HIV 2 and
Dec 29, 2000

Dr. Holodniy,

in one of your recent replies you said the PCR RNA viral load test can't measure levels of HIV 2 or HIV 1 subtype "O"? For those of us who are infected with either of those, what is the best way to determine when to start medication/treatment (I was infected in mid-March 2000 in Thailand)? My CD4 is 953, but a comparison of CBCs (one in July 2000 and the other in December 2000) show that my RBCs have decreased from 6.2 to 4.03, hematocrit from 45 to 39, platelets from 200 to 190 and WBCs have increased from 6.9 to 7.2. My physician tells me that the CD4 count doesn't indicate starting treatment. However, I'm feeling pretty ill and wonder if the viral load could be high and causing my problems. Any advice?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

How do you know you are infected with HIV-2, or HIV-1 subtype O? Were specific tests done to indicate the infection? Did your doctor order a HIV-1 viral load test, and it was undetectable, despite some antibody test confirming infection? The usual HIV-1 strain found in Thailand should be detectable by conventional HIV-1 viral load tests.

MH



Previous
Viral load detectable for the first time
Next
what is a RIPA Test???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement