Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load detectable for the first time
Dec 29, 2000

Please advise what you would do if, for the first time since beginning treatment (Abacavir, Neverapine, 3TC) 2-1/2 years ago, your VL became detectable by ultrasensitive assay (105). How soon should I retest? After how many detectable results should I consider changing meds? Should I do resistance testing before making another medication choice? (47-yr.-old woman, nine years positive, average 300-400 CD4 cells). Many thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would test again in a month or so, and see if this was just a "blip", in which case it will be back below 50, or a significant trend, in which case it will probably be higher. A resistance will not be possible if the viral load is still 100. Most reference labs require a viral load of > 1,000 in order to have enough HIV copies to do the test.

MH



Previous
Age and CD4 Counts
Next
VL for HIV 2 and

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement