Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re-infected MDR/Super-infected
Jan 2, 2001

Dear Dr. Mark Holodniy,

If a person were to get hiv infected by someone who either had multiple resistance (say NNRTI and PI resistance) or through "re-infection" would the "newly infected" have ALL resistance and also after reading on the issue -- the multi-resistance strain is less virulent and "kills" cd4 less quickly than wild-type.

If the above is true, why wouldN'T occupational exposures from AIDS patients (who most likely have resistance to multiple regimens -- otherwise they (most likely) would be hiv patients) be infected with "multiple-resistant" hiv strains?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not exactly sure what you are asking here. It is true some multi-resistant viruses don't replicate as well as wild type (nonresistant virus). This occurs in the face of ongoing drug pressure. These multi-resistance viruses exist amongst wild type virus. When treatment is stopped, or a these viruses are transmitted to someone else, in the absence of treatment, the virus reverts back to wild type being the predominant strain.

MH



Previous
Antiviral Herpes Medication
Next
high neutrophil count low lymphocyte count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement