Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antiviral Herpes Medication
Jan 2, 2001

Just a quick question Dr. About 2 months ago I went to my primary doctor after a high-risk sexual encounter. It was suspected that I was in the "prodome" of a Herpes infection. Therefore, I was prescribed Valtrex 1 gram, for 10 days (which I started taking 3 days after the encounter). It turned out that I didn't have a Herpes infection. Therefore, a month after the "encounter" (30 days), I went for an HIV antibody and P24 antigen, both coming back negative. My question is - can an antiviral medication such as Valtrex throw off the "window" or "result" of an HIV test. Of course I'm referring to the 25 day "average" that it takes someone to test positive. Of course, I plan to be tested at 3 months. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No it can't.

MH



Previous
no antibodies
Next
Re-infected MDR/Super-infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement