Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is better?
Jan 17, 2001

What is better? Hit hard and early or Hit late and hard?

I'm not on HAART. VL is falling from unknown outbreak 6 Month ago -- 360.000 to now 62.000. My CD4 were all the time about 550. I'm asymptomatic for now 6 years. Only what I take is Andractim gel. Is it good to wait ?

Thanx

Sascha

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no correct answer to that question. There are experts who support both strategies. Although a viral load of 62,000 with a CD4 count of 550 makes me a bit nervous, time is on your side and you could afford to wait another 3-6 months and see what the trend is.

MH



Previous
How do you know if a person is
Next
Viral loading

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement