Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


maximum viral load
Feb 3, 2002

Hi dr. Mark. You tell viralload > 100.000 is very high. But I read a person soon after infection can have viral load in the millions. And I know a guy who had a VL of 3 milj. If a person gets a vaccination it can become 2-100 fold. Also dramatically increase if a person has another infection. Questions: 1. How high must be the viralload before a person feels ill? 2. Is it dangerous to vaccinate a person or getting an infection if that person is recently infected and alreaddy has a very high viralload? (as it can more increase?) 3. Is there a maximum viralload? 4. Why can persons with full blown aids have an extremely viralload (10 millions) while they have so little immunecells, necessary for the viral reproduction?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. Viral loads can be at almost any level and people can have symptoms. 2. Not dangerous 3. Not been well studied. 4. Because they still have cells in other body compartments outside the blood, which can still produce virus.



Previous
suggestion
Next
Sed Rates of 9 and above

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement