Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Automated Phenotype Testing and Second Line Therapy
Oct 13, 2000

Please comment on the value of using the new automated phenotype test to design a therapeutic regime for a second line of therapy. Fist line for 14 months included combivir and viracept. Viral load has rebounded to 12,000 with 400+ T-cells. Viral load has been as low as 70. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Well, it will probably confirm what you already know, that is, your virus is most likely resistant to 3TC and nelfinavir. There may be low level resistance to AZT as well. You have many options available to you at this point. Your doctor should be able to design a second regimen for you relatively easily.

MH



Previous
Viral Load went up, so did CD4's
Next
cd4, viral load and time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement