Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resisting Effects of Meds?
Oct 31, 2000

Hi there Doctor:

Been on Viracept+AZT+Epivir for about 9 months now. Was undetectable for 8 months and then went to the doctor for my 2.5-3 month checkup and my viral load went from zero on August 1st to 750 this time around. My doctor says he is VERY pleased with how I am doing and feels there is nothing to worry about and would laugh at the idea of changing anything. He thinks 750 could've been a day where there was some virus in my blood "at that moment" but doesn't mean anything at sucha low level. He says he as seen people, like a friend of mine go from 0-30,000 back to 0 and up to 60,000 etc.. LIke a roller coaster. What is your opinion of this situation? 750 seems like although not a signifigant viral load, that there is resistance. But I have heard that a viral load slightly above the "undetectable" range is not really anything that indicates your therapy is failing you.

Thanks doctor Jason

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume "undetectable" meant MH



Previous
With high viral load should doctor wait?
Next
MY PARTNER HAS DOUBLE TROUBLE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement