Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sore throat/head cold and viral load
Oct 31, 2000

Hello. My boyfriend's viral load is around 50,000, his t cell count about 370 and he's going on a Combivir/Sustiva combo next month. This week he has a sore throat and the symptoms of a head cold that many people are gettig this fall. He's worried that this cold is going to significantly increase his vl and decrease his t-cell count. How badly can a common cold affect him, knowing his numbers and otherwise good health?? Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no data to my knowledge about how the common cold affects these numbers. We do know that serious infections and vaccinations can increase viral load by 2-100 times. However, these are usually transient increases, and most people get back to baseline in about 4 weeks. When people go on HIV therapy, we usually don't see these increases at all. I wouldn't worry and make sure he starts his therapy. MH



Previous
Positive with Undetectable level?
Next
Not being Treated For Hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement