Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New information, to an old Question.
Nov 6, 2000

Dear Doctor

I looked back at some of your past questions which go back a few years, and is there any more recent information on PCR RNA and DNA testing in helping to rule out HIV after the six month period? When standard serology test are coming up negative, yet symptoms continue. Would a negative ELISA, and a negative PCR RNA or DNA at 7.5 months after a possible exposure be conclusive? Have they done any studies, or is their still uncertainty. Because just reading information on this site seems to indicate that the window period can not be given a true accurate time frame of how long it takes to convert.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The standard in the community would still consider it conclusive. Someone would have had to identify this extremely small minority of patients (if it exists) and follow them serially for months after all their "negative" tests.

MH



Previous
food poisoning and viral load
Next
High Fever/ Stopping Meds/ Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement