Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New Combo after Viracept/Combivir
Nov 6, 2000

Dear Dr.Doctor

Tested + 03-97, at that time vl 50k, tcells 350, started Combivir(azt+3tc)& Viracept, was undetectable till 01-00, at 1100vl, went up and down from 1100vl to 4000vl, continued taking the same meds, til 06-00 vl 8000k, and 09-00 vl 25k. Tcells went as high to 600, last test t cells 550, 20% all this time. Took resistance test, and after, stopped taking meds to stop further resistance. The test results came back, 3tc resistance, viracept resistance (about 5 secondary, 1 primary, and no azt resistance. I'll be starting next week with Sustiva, Zerit40mg, Ziagen. Whats your opinion or comments please, can I achieve an undetectable vl? Thank you for your valuable time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You did the right thing in getting a resistance test and changing the regimen accordingly. Even with a viral load of 25K, the new regimen should easily get you to < 50.

MH



Previous
Recent illnesses, vaccinations, viral load/resistance
Next
Sample question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement