Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GENOTYPE test
Nov 13, 2000

doc,

most of the times i appreciate your wonderful job you are doing on this forum and thats why i have come up with this question. i have been detectable now for 3 consecutive months after 1 year undetectable.when i was first detectable, 3months ago, Vl was about 4000, then went to 8000 and now its gone back to 3000, but already my doc 2 months ago took blood for genotype test to check resistance to my present regimen(Cri+retrovir+epivir) but after long time of waiting they told me they failed to get results and they say am the first case. so i have to redo it. but my question is; what can be possible explanation for this??am i having different strain maybe that cannot be analyzed by present methods for genotyping??should i redo it or opt for phenotype now??

please help me doc as usual.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It could be the copy number. Most labs should be able to get a genotype at around 1000 copies. Some have a cutoff slightly higher at say 3,000 copies. Phenotyping labs might have the same problem or restriction. Hopefully it wasn't something silly like drawing your blood in the wrong tube which might inhibit the test. I would get another genotype. If your health plan allows, you could consider another lab.

MH



Previous
False positive hiv test during pregnancy
Next
CD4 at 450 with 130,000 viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement