Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


western Blot
Nov 13, 2000

Thanks for the great site. I found a lot of questions about the Western Blot test, but nothing along these lines. After being treated for 3 years by the same MD insurance loss has caused me to see a new MD. I had labs before seeing him this week. After a vl of 38,000 and t's at 385 my new Dr. ordered a Western Blot test. Why?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It's hard to tell from what you have stated. It appears that perhaps an HIV antibody test was performed that was positive? A viral load of 38,000 would indicate evidence of HIV virus in the blood, and hence infection. A t cell count of 385 would be considered below normal range and suggestive of HIV infection. A western blot will confirm a positive antibody test and corroborate what the positive viral load test is saying. MH



Previous
What type is worse?
Next
Shingles & high viral load should I start HIV meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement