Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes lesions?
Nov 27, 2000

Is it possible to clear the Herpes virus, HHV 1 HSV 2, by a vigours Cell mediated and Humoral response it you are infected by skin to skin contact? I had a one time sexual encounter, wore a condom, however the area anterior to my pubis and at the base of my penis where the condom wasn't covering I developed what appeared to be a rash. Small red lesions, however no vesicular blisters, lymphadenopathy fever, they did not seem to follow any sensory afferent distribution either. Also they appeared less than 10 hours after the encounter? Could this be HSV 2, are all people that get infected with this virus carriers for life. Has there been people to eradicate the virus from their system. If the Ab test is positive does this mean that I will have recurrent lesions or do you thin I may have got some kind of friction rash and secondary Staph infection. Please help, I'm scared even though the lesions where seemingly atypical of HSV 2 and not painful.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

As far as we know, once you get it, you have it forever.

MH



Previous
Worried Well People. STOP STOP STOP!
Next
No Medication Needed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement