Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just need to know.
Nov 27, 2000

In Feb. 2000, I was told by my Dr. that I was poz. my cd4 count was 50 and I had a 300k vl. in just a few weeks my viral load was undetectable and cd4 was over 200, still no viral load and cd4 is almost 400. I was never tested before and so when I found out, I already had aids, right?

So now would I be just hiv positive?

I take Agenerase, Rescriptor, Zerit and Epivir and the only trouble I have is I only sleep in 4 hr. intervals. I even take a nerve pill to sleep and even then I rarely sleep sound, so I'm tired a lot. Not from the hiv, but just because of having trouble sleeping. I have never had trouble sleeping before (trust me )

It's great that you have a place for us to go! I'm also very lucky to have a great Dr. whom I trust.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

See answer to other question.

MH



Previous
Need to know.
Next
can hiv +persons with undetected viral loads transmit virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement