Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need to know.
Nov 27, 2000

Sorry, I made a mistake, it took 10 weeks for my viral load to be 50 and at that time my cd4 was 300. I asked the question about my hiv-aids status. Do I still have aids or am I now considered to be hiv positive?

I started out with 300k viral load and 50cd4 count, Still undetectable after 9 months and as of 6 weeks ago around 400 cd4

Thanks, keep up the great work!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

From a biological standpoint, you no longer have AIDS. That is you are no longer at risk for developing some of the infections that are commonly associated with CD4 counts below 200 (where the definition of AIDS begins).

MH



Previous
Cd count/Viral load
Next
Just need to know.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement