Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


UNDETECTABLE FOR FOUR YEARS, WHERE TO GO FROM HERE?
Jan 13, 2002

MY LATEST TESTS ARE: T-CELLS 1255, V.L. 1.27 COPIES PER M.L; ANY OPTIONS TO ERRADICATE, HAVE HAD SIMILAR COUNTS FOR FOUR YEARS; KNOWN FOR FOUR YEARS.AM I A CANDIDATE FOR ANY EXPERIMENTAL TESTING. SHOULD I LEAVE WELL ENOUGH ALONE, AM I BEING TREATING AGRESSIVELY ENOUGH WITH COMBIVIR/VIRAMUNE. IT SEEMS I COULD BE A GOOD CANDIDATE FOR MOVING FORWARD TO TRY TO DO MORE, I DO NOT KNOW WHAT , BUT SOMETHING. I AM READY TO MOVE ON WITH MY LIFE . I AM A 32 YEAR OLD WHITE MALE, HOMOSEXUAL. I AM WILLING TO TRY, FOR MYSELF , AND OTHERS TO SEE WHAT ELSE IS POSSIBLE, ANYTHING. I WANT TO BE APART OF THE FUTURE OF ERRADICATING THIS AND FEEL I AM WASTING MY LIFE WAITING BETWEEN TESTING. I WANT TO BE DOING SOMETHING PRODUCTIVE. I AM NOW ON DISABILITY, THERE HAS TO BE SOMETHING I CAN DO. I AM WILLING TO RISK MY LIFE TO HELP WITH THE FUTURE OF THE TREATMENT OF HIV/AIDS. SINCERELY, CHRIS M.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It appears you have done remarkably well with the current regimen. There are several strategies that are being looked at such as gene therapy, or therapuetic vaccines, but these are all still experimental and it is too early to tell if any of these strategies work. MH



Previous
Worried Mom +Elisa
Next
dc-sign

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement