Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you for your response?
Jan 13, 2002

Here is my situation: I am a 40 year old female. I had unprotected vaginal sex July 01, with a person of unknown HIV status. I also have genital herpes, but was not having an outbreak at the time of the unprotected sex act.

Shortly after Thanksgiving (Nov '01)I began to panic with fear of being HIV infected. I went for antibody testing on Dec. 4th '01 at two different facilities. (This is roughly a 5 month window). My results from both labs came back negative. On one of the lab results it stated: HIV & HTLV Studies were negative. This particular lab did draw two viles of blood and I'm curious as to what an HTLV study is for and also should I be tested again perhaps in the next few weeks or months?

I am here to say also that through lots of prayer and education, I have made a commitment to significant lifestyle changes.

Thank you for this site and the expertise that is offered. The dedication that is provided is praiseworthy and I pray that each and every person who writes in and reads the valuable information provided can find peace and comfort.

Thank You!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Posted.



Previous
Abnormal CBC as an indicator ?
Next
indications of high liver enzymes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement