Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: CD4 and Viral Load
Dec 24, 2001

Thanks Doc. I just called my Dr. to get my white count today. At the last test, it was 3,400.....the one before that it is was above 4,000, and the one before that, it was 3,800...so, it too is fluctuating. The Dr. thinks I may have been fighting something off when I got the last blood test (as a school teacher, I am not surprised)...What I am concerned about is if my CD4's will ever go up, or if I need to resign myself to hovering around 200......any treatment that could help? I have had no opportunistic infections, and the last time I was sick was strep throat in June......so, I seem to be remaining fairly healthy.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your total WBC is slightly low, which probably accounts for some of the reason your CD4 count is on the lower side. There is the possibility that your count will go up some as a result of HIV treatment. There is not alot one can do other than stay on the meds or possibly use interleukin 2 (IL-2). IL-2 is a t cell growth factor which your body makes. There are several trials ongoing now to determine the long term effectiveness of using exogenous IL-2 to boost CD4 counts. MH



Previous
low viral load
Next
Viral load question...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement