Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


General worries over our mutual likening for unsafe sex within our relationship
Dec 22, 2001

we are hiv+ male couple, pssibly infected by each other may'be not. Wea have unsafe sex 1 or 2 times a week, Are we being irresponsible, and doing harm to each other, we ahve similar CD4 counts 500-600, and similar viral load 60,000's conistently in 12 week bloods. We both have fairly good health, my partner does have oral health problems with gingivitis and decay and thrush/swollen tongue once or twice a year. He also suffers from testicle/groin pain. He claims that one testicle is decreasing in size, but I do not notice that in that in the 15 months that we have been together. He is stressed at the moment and has a shingle like eruption on his right buttock. I am getting concerned that I might be hastening his decline by our unsafe sex, he is receptiive. and we are monogamous.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Your partner's problems are more likely to be due to HIV disease progression than to your mutually unsafe sex. Experts have speculated that partners can give one anpother their unique strain of HIV, but this has not been proven. Theeoretically, unsafe sex would be riskier if one or both of you were both being treated for your HIV and still had detectable virus that might be resistant.


Previous
diarrhea
Next
Exposed to TB and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement