Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Guillian-Barre Syndrome
Dec 10, 2001

Dr Judith,

IS GBS associated with HIV? If so then at what stage of the infection is it likely to occur? Is it recommended that if yo have GBS you get tested for HIV?

Thanks for the reply

Response from Dr. Feinberg

GBS has been descibed in association with HIV and typically is seen as part of a seroconversion illness. It is not generally recommended that a person with GBS be tested for HIV on the basis if the GBS diagnosis, but if the person with GBS is sexually active, it wouldn't be a bad idea to check for HIV.


Previous
follicolitis or what?
Next
Is citomegalovirusin hiv patiens a problem

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement