Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seborrheic Dermatitis: Common in early asymptomatic HIV infection?
Dec 10, 2001

Hello Dr.Feinberg,

Great job your doing! Cheers to you for helping all of us! Four months ago(first exposure) and 11 weeks ago(last exposure), I had an unprotected sexual relationship with a Co-worker. We were with each other on 6 different occasions. I am petrified I have HIV despite 2 negative ELISA's. 1st one at 6 weeks into relationship, 2nd one at 9 weeks post exposure. I can remember having a short AVS like illness shortly after our last encounter. What really scared me was the onset of Seborrheic Dermatitis at 1 to 2 months after exposure! I have read there is an 85 prevalency rate in HIV/AIDS infected people and it can be an early symptom of HIV infection. Right now I believe my left tonsil is slightly swollen and my right tonsil looks normal but has something on it. I am so convinced I have HIV, I have already started excepting it. I have also had a small round faint pink rash with little bumps in it and slight scaling, itched a little at onset not at all anymore, about the size of a dime and has been with me 1 month already. If I don't have every HIV symptom, I don't know who does...

It is in our moment of decision that our destiny is shaped, I must live now with my stupid unwise choice to have unprotected sex and trust someone I didn't know that long. And just for the record folks, I have a Genius level IQ, this can happen to anyone, smart or not.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Thanks for your comments-- you're right, inte;lligence is no barrier to HIV infection. Despite your many worries, the fact that two test have been negative is hopeful. Hang in there!


Previous
Help Me! Was I infected with MAC?
Next
thrush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement