Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nurse from Thailand - Follow up
Nov 27, 2001

Thank you very much for the answer.

Have you seen any cases where the absolute lymph count goes up in the first 3 months? Also you have said that the situation is unusual for HIV infection , does this mean that it is medically impossible for this to happen? If it can happen could you please educate me under what circumstances this is possible.

The lymph count numbers in question are 1.5 (22, 2 weeks) , 2.6 (26 , 4 weeks) , 3.1 (35 , 11 weeks) , 2.7 (36 , 14 weeks)

Getting your time and answers from you is much more easier than my own doctors in the hospital. I really appreciate your help.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I have not personally seen cases of new HIV infection where the total lymphocyte count goes up, but we are taught to "never say never" in medicine.... Similarly, "unusual" doesn't mean "impossible"-- once agaain, this falls under the "never say ever" rule.


Previous
RE: Nurse in Thailand
Next
EARLY SIGNS!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement