Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Post-PCP
Nov 27, 2001

Hello! When I first got PCP about a year ago I had fever and tightness in the lungs. It was treated successfully, now my tcells are much higher (right around 200), I'm on Mepron as prophylaxis (I'm allergic to Bactrim), but I'm feeling tightness in my chest. No fever, though. Do you think this might be PCP again? Do people recovering after a bout of PCP still have some of the symptoms? My doctor keeps saying he thinks its just seasonal allergies, but I've never had those before. Could the pneumocystis have damaged my lungs permanently, or maybe given rise to a condition like asthma? I'm worried. I hope you can advise. Thank you!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

With T cells around 200, your risk of PCP should be decreased, but no form of prohphylaxis is perfect. Sometimes PCP can cause some scarring in the lungs, although we used to see this more commonly in people who haaaaaad more than one episode. You may have developed some seasonal allergies, unrelated to your past PCP, and PCP does not cause asthma. Additional tests can be done to put your mind at rest, including a cchest X-ray and pulse oximetry or an arterial blood gas (which isn't pleasant). Good luck!


Previous
Pregnancy and CMV
Next
Aseptic Meningitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement