Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Improvement PML
Nov 24, 2001

Dear Dr Feinberg, Thanks for your reply. Since starting treatment this Feb a suspect diagnosis of PML was made, even though a nurologist suggested that I may not have PML for sure. I can manage life at the moment, can walk, shop, getting mental clarity back, stronger each week and do most things, except for slight tremor in right arm, which you could hardly notice except for my writing, so things seem to be improving. So it was nice to hear that yes you can have some amazing improvements, I unerstand that its individual. Can I expect more improvements after 7 months down the line, are my treatments Combiver, Sustiver ok, my viral load has been undectectable for 5 months and cd4 140. Thanks again for some insight

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I have seen continued improvement out one year after starting HIV meds, so it is possible that you will continue to improve over time. I hope you get there!


Previous
bumps on thigh
Next
lymphoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement