Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am a nurse - need your advice
Nov 23, 2001

Dr Judith,

I work in Thailand. As you are aware we have a lot of HIV cases here and people are really scared about the situation.

I have had a patient who has not been receiving proper time with the doctors. He is concerned about being infected with HIV. I have noticed however that during his first three months after exposure his total lymphocyte count and percentage are going up instead of down as I have known HIV to cause. Does this mean he can be sure that he is not infected? Is this medically possible?

Your website provides information that most doctors in my hospital do not even know. You are doing a great service.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

The situation you describe would be very unusual for HIV infection.


Previous
Undetermined mass
Next
Please reply about improvement in OML

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement