Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetermined mass
Nov 23, 2001

For the past six weeks my partner has been suffering from severe pain when standing or sitting. After a MRI found a mass on his lower spine,surgical biopsy performed. Some three weeks later we still dont know what it is, they say they have ruled out cancer and are leaning towards some type of infection. Cultures are being done, but they say they too may no give us the answer. Any clues to what this may be?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

To be honest, there are too many possibilities to even make an educated guess. The fact that the mass isn't malignant is a very good sign. Depending on where he's lived, etc, the mass could be TB, histoplasmosis or another fungal infection. I assume that in addition to the biopsy all relevant blood and urine tests have been sent that could shed some light (such as histo comp fix blood test and histo urine antigen). If your partner had recently (within the 2-3 months prior to his symptoms) begun a potent combination of medications for HIV, this could be an "immuje reconstitution syndrome", and may improve on its own with time.


Previous
Does PCP only affect a person with HIV virus?
Next
I am a nurse - need your advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement