Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Infection versus no meds
Nov 22, 2001

Dear doctor I am positive since 2 years ago. CD4 always up to 500 and VL less than 10,000. I've never been on meds. My question is: if these numbers stay stable what kind of opportunistic infections can I get? Thanks

Response from Dr. Feinberg

IF these lab results remained stable forever, you are not likely to get any major OIs. The problem is that HIV infection is progressive, and these values will eventually slip. Once your T cells decline sufficiently, you will be vulnerable to a wide range of OIs. When you CD4 cells drift below 350, give serious thought to combination meds for HIV. Good luck!


Previous
condyloma
Next
breast infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement