Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaginal Yeast
Nov 8, 2001

Dear Dr. Feinberg, I will get straight to the point. Went to the doctor, and he diagnosed me with a yeast infection and prescribed me oral as well as topical meds. But infection never went away. Many months later, I'm still suffering, after using numerous otc creams. Is it possible that I was wrongly diagnosed? Can bacterial infections resemble yeast infections? Hope you can respond, thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It is possible to be misdiagnosed. Other causes of vaginitis can cause a discharge and irritation (redness of the tissues), but typical yeast infections are pretty easy to identify. I suggest you either ask this doctor to look at the discharge under the microscope and to perform a culture, or, see another physician.


Previous
kaposi sarcoma
Next
Average time for OI onset

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement