Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV and Abnormal Pap
Nov 1, 2001

IF the results of a pap test indicated "HPV CHANGES" is it obvious to say that one has HPV? And if one does have HPV does effect pregnancy, and will the spouse eventually get HPV if the couple wants to have kids?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It is pretty safe to say that "HPV changes" have been caused by HPV; the way to know for sure would be to identify HPV in the cervical or vaginal areas, which is not done except for research purposes. HPV does not affect the pregnancy itself, but the baby can acquire the infection during the birth process. People definitely can give HPV to their partners-- that's how you got it, whether from your husband or from a previous partner.


Previous
your expert opinion
Next
New regime and PCP???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement