Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


multiple minor infections = time for treatment
Aug 16, 2000

I have been infected for 30 months and not yet on medications because of t-cell counts 600-900 an an undetectable viral load. However, I had diarrhea for five months in a row which made me loose 20 pounds although I eventually got over it and gained the weight back, also one outbreak of shingles which was treated and went away in two weeks, one hospitalization with E. coli which was treated with antibiotics, and now I am getting warts in my eyelids and seborrhea in my forehead. In view of the above should I be thinking about antiretroviral therapy even though the numbers look good??

Response from Dr. Feinberg

In my opinion, yes.


Previous
HIV + WITH UNDER-ACTIVE THYROID & HYPOGLYCEMIA
Next
bactrim -- is it an effective toxoplasmosis prophylaxis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement