Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Giving the virus a virus
Aug 16, 2000

Maybe I am 20 years late with this question, as it has probably already been tried, but here goes:

Is is possible that we could isolate an enzyme, that would alter the DNA of the aids particles, to the extent that the alteration would either inhibit the virus' ability to "fool" the immune system, and/or create even a slight variation, to which the infected immune cell would react and destroy? Or perhaps an enzyme that would alter the receptor factors within the immune sys. cells and/or the virus particles? Yes, this is a serious question, and I am afraid that I have been like millions of Americans, who have just simply closed our eyes and held our breath until science saved the day on this disease. only recently have I even become interested in how the virus works, etc., and scientific achievements in this area. I have recently started volunteering my time to an AIDS Hospice. Thank You.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Researchers are working on substances that block the receptor sites for the virus on immune system cells, so you are right on track about that. I don't think the concept of "infecting" HIV with another virus is a viable approach.


Previous
TB
Next
Stages of AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement